Sample Invitation Letter for Social Visit to Malaysia

My brother who I love to hate is about to embark on a journey that would hopefully be life-changing for him. He just turned 28 yesterday, July 25, 2015. He’s a full grown adult but somehow still lost somewhere the age of 14. Other than that I love him to bits and he’s a family.

While I was in Cebu, I helped him get his passport in April 10 this year; asked a friend at the DFA to help get a courtesy line; and paid for his passport fee (950 pesos for normal wait time). (For more info, see: DFA Cebu Passport Renewal/New Application Need-to-Know)  It was ready for pick-up around the 2nd or 3rd week of May. Now, he’s leaving for Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in a week’s time.

I don’t own this image. Credits to soyacincau.com Image URL: http://www.soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/02/090226-pj.jpg

Our uncle who’s about the same age as mine is going to pick him up from the airport. Travelling to another country is not as easy as you might think.  You may be the richest person or an ordinary person; there are RULES and REGULATIONS to follow. You may have heard of people who were not allowed entry to the country they’re visiting. No, we don’t want that to happen to us. That means a total waste of time and money.  Therefore, let’s equip ourselves on the know-how of SOCIAL VISIT.

Based on my experience, one of the things the Customs Officer will ask you before putting a stamp on your passport is the reason for entering their country. Some officers will ask for an invitation or guarantee letter as a supporting document. You’d be lucky if they don’t. You better have one ready though or be sorry.

UPDATE: My brother was not able to board his plane to Malaysia. The local Immigration has denied him to board due to lack of documents to prove sanguinity between my mother and my Uncle. He was born in Malaysia. He went to the Philippines for a few years that’s when we met and went back to live in Malaysia.

Now, we are just waiting for my Uncle to process the necessary documents. We’ll try again. These two documents below are not enough to support his visit. He needs a notarized Affidavit of Invitation sent from Malaysia to Cebu.

In order to avoid hassle, ask these 2 documents be faxed or mailed to you by a relative or friend days prior to your flight:

  1. Invitation or guarantee letter
  2. Copy of the Host’s Identification ( or National Identification Card of the person inviting, if he’s native to that country)

Here’s is a sample invitation letter:

Date:  July 25, 2015

To Whom It May Concern:

I would like to extend an invitation to (­­­­­FULL NAME OF VISITOR) to visit me in (COUNTRY TO BE VISITED). (NAME OF VISITOR), who is my (RELATIONSHIP TO SPONSOR), will visit me for tourism on July 30, 2015 and will be staying with me at my residence during his visit. The expenses for his stay will be shouldered by. For the duration of the visit, he will be under my responsibility. He will return to the Philippines on August 25. Please see my details below:

My home address is:

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

My work address is:

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

Please feel free to contact me with any questions or concerns. My phone numbers are (PROVIDE PHONE NUMBER/S OF THE PERSON INVITING). Please see attached copy of my National Identification Card (NIC).

Sincerely,

NAME and SIGNATURE OF THE HOST

Another thing to remember is that you have to have a return ticket. For Malaysia, tourists are only allowed to stay for 30 days or less.

If the host is a citizen of that country with work or assets that will show financial capacity, then that will be somewhat an advantage but not a guarantee. For countries like Malaysia, Singapore or Indonesia where human trafficking is a rampant issue, they are quite strict in making sure that tourists entering their country will not be working illegally and are only visiting when they say they are.

Good luck to my brother! And I hope this blog is helpful to you. If you have any questions and comments, please feel free to post below.

Advertisements

47 thoughts on “Sample Invitation Letter for Social Visit to Malaysia

  1. I’m going to Malaysia this coming January.. My boyfriend is a Malaysian citizine.. Its really necessary to have his bank statement or any pay slip attach on the invitation letter??/and do I need to show a money on the immigration even my boyfriend will handle everything?

    Like

    • Hi Franie,

      Thanks for your comment. I apologise for the late reply. I hope it’s not too late though. Recently, Immigration Officers ask documents with RED RIBBON from the person inviting that’s stamped by the Philippine Embassy. Your boyfriend needs to get the necessary documents from the Phil Embassy in Malaysia. He will then be given a checklist. The invitation letter is going to be asked before your flight. They will also ask for your and your boyfriend’s proof of financial capacity like Certificate of Employment, bank statement or any latest payslip. I hope these will help.

      Like

    • Hi Franie,
      The bank statements and payslips are necessary. It will be the proof of financial capacity of your boyfriend being the host. They don’t necessarily ask for show money if you are visiting only for a couple of days with a tourist entry.

      I’m apologize for the late response. If you visited your Malaysian boyfriend last January, please do give us additional information here to help the other readers. Much appreciated!

      Like

  2. My girlfriend is british citizen and she’s coming by this april to malaysia. Somehow we’re having a problem about the letter. Can you explain it abit so we can work on it? Thank u in advance ^^

    Like

  3. I have a malaysian boyfriend,and he wants to invite me go for1 week holiday.I already had a 2 ways ticket.And valid passport,so I want to ask if what other requirements do I need to avoid a problem in my travel time.My boyfriend says that He will be the one who shoulder all my expencences,while Im staying there.please let me know as soon as possible.Thank you!

    Like

    • Hi, Marry!

      I hope my response isn’t too late.

      It’s best that you have a two-way ticket. Since it’s a week of holiday visit, please make sure that your boyfriend will provide proofs of his financial capacity since he’s going to shoulder your expenses. In the Philippines, the Bureau of Immigration are now very strict. It’s best that you also provide your payslip or bank statements. Attach those proofs in your invitation letter.He can mail or fax it to you. ATTN: Immigration Officer.

      Like

    • Hello, Hazel!
      Yes, you definitely do if you are a citizen of another country and is visiting Malaysia with a tourist entry. Kindly supply proofs of financial capacity for yourself (e.i. payslip (employed), business permit (self-employed), bank statements) most especially if you are staying for a couple of days.

      Like

    • Hi Jay,
      If your mom is a holder of Philippine passport, then yes you do need to send/fax her an invitation letter with proofs of your financial capacity attached. The Bureau of Immigration are strict these days. Better have a return ticket and proofs of hotel bookings (if staying in a hotel) or like the contents in the letter state the address where she’ll be staying for 10 days.

      Like

  4. Hi I have a Malaysian bf and he is asking me to visit him for a holiday for 1 month.. He is going to make a request letter for me as a proof of being invited. If I had his pay slip or bank account statement. Do I still need a show money ?. He told me he is going to handle everything,and iam going to get a two way plane ticket as well as a proof..anything else do I need to comply …thank you so much

    Like

    • Please make sure he gets to send you an invitation letter stating that he’ll shoulder all your travel expenses or hotel stay. Therefore, he needs to give you a copy of his financial capacity. By the way, this article only applies to Philippine passpprt holders as each country has different Immigration laws and regulations. You need to show the letter to the Bureau of Immigration Officer who’ll conduct the interview prior to flight. He can fax it or email it. A copy of his NIC maybe needed. Your Malaysian friend may also go to their embassy and ask what other requirements he needs to comply because their might be more than what is stated on this blog. Thanks!

      Like

  5. Hello, Very useful Post.
    I’m from India and I need the visa for 6 months. May be I ned to apply for a social pass. I have a friend in Malaysia. I don’t have any relative. Can my friend sponsor me for the visa? Please let me know. Thanks s in advance!

    Like

  6. Hi, If my Friend is coming here for holiday 7 days, but not staying with me and her expense will be all on her own, do I need to show a proof of my financial?

    My friend from Myanmar is asking me to write her a letter of invitation, she’s coming here but she wont be staying with me, will be staying at a hotel. She just needs me to write her a letter of invitation. What are the neccesary documents I should give? also can a printed black and white NRIC be suffice? she is asking me to give her a photo of my original IC since my scanner is not working (I sent her a picture of my Printed IC in black and white, she says it isn’t clear, therefore not believable later)

    Like

    • Fax your NIC or scan and email it. You don’t need to show / send proof of financial capacity esp it’s only less than a month. Make sure she has with her, before boarding the plane, a proof / confirmation of her hotel booking, her Employment certificate/ Payslips and a return ticket. I’m not sure how strict the Bureau of Immigration is in Myanmar. This blog is intended for Philippine passport holders. Although, you may advise your friend to visit the Malaysian embassy. There is a checklist that will be given to her for compliance.

      Like

  7. Hi
    My friend invited me too visit him in Malaysia and stay there for a week..
    And I have read all the conversation here and gathered some of the requirements though in my case I was married but seperated..Do you think they will not question the gender I mean he is a male and Im a female and stated on my passport that I married…Do you think there will be no problem about that?

    Thanks

    Sincerely,
    Cheng

    Like

    • I don’t think it’s an issue. However, the BIO may delve into personal stuff, or he may not. It’s none of his business though. The bureau’s concern is to filter visitors since human trafficking is rampant in Malaysia.

      Like

    • My brother attempted however he gave up since he doesn’t have a job at that time. Our uncle who is a Malaysian citizen with an IC wanted to sponsor him. He just needs to find a job first…that time, we didn’t have a proof of sanguinity like a birth certificate saying that our Uncle was my mother’s step brother. It’s complicated like that. We wasted time and money but learned our lessons of the experience. We booked for 28 days stay, if it were just 2 or 3 days, he could’ve gone through our local immigration.

      Like

  8. Hi,
    Im Malaysian and my GF is a Philippines citizen. I’m inviting my GF to come to Malaysia for holiday. I got it covered all here in Malaysia even to pass the Malaysian immigration gate coz my couzin is the Immigrayion head here in Malaysia. The issue is with Philippines immigration. Will they let my GF pass with just the invitation letter n my payslip i mailed to her? Do I need the notarized Afidavit of invitation letter from embassy? I went to submit but they want 2 sponsors, one is me and another is Philippines national who lives there. Where can I find this person la. Or just sufficient with tje letter i sent?

    Like

    • Hello, Asyraf!

      I hope you were able to get your answers. How did it go?
      I am under the impression that PH Bureau of Immigration looks into the sponsor’s financial capacity, also depending on the number of days of stay. If you have hotel accommodation/ bookings then you may include that. You may ask your girlfriend to ask a close relative to sponsor by simply putting in writing that he/she(a PH national) will sponsor your girlfriend. What most people that I know, who are going to Europe or other countries, borrows a “SHOW MONEY” and have it deposited in their account , evidenced by deposits and statement of accounts ALL UNDER THEIR NAME. Then, they use it as a proof of financial capacity, with their own names appearing in the statements. That way, it becomes sufficient. Works most of the time though. I’m no expert and I hope that answers your questions.

      Please don’t be a stranger and lemme know how it went. I hope you get to be with your girlfriend in Malaysia. Thank you so much for dropping by.

      Ezra

      Like

  9. hi..im malaysian and my GF is a philippine..so as you already mention..need go to philippine embassy in KL for apply the invitation letter..n how long will it take time?..if i apply the letter just for standby..untill my GF ready to come so that time i use the letter is’t ok or not?…

    Like

    • Hi, I appreciate your time to read. You don’t need to go to the PH embassy for the letter. You have to compose your own invitation letter inviting your girlfriend to come over and then send it to her for her to use it as proof since our Local Philippine Immigration Officers are strict. Human trafficking and Illegal recruitment are rampant in our country.

      “The ILO estimates that one million Filipino men and women migrate abroad each year for work opportunities, and that 10 million Filipinos currently live and work abroad.1 A significant number of these migrants are subjected to conditions of forced labor in factories, at construction sites, on fishing vessels, on agricultural plantations, and as domestic workers in Asia and increasingly throughout the Middle East. Filipino women in domestic servitude abroad face rape and violent physical and sexual abuse. Skilled Filipino migrant workers, such as engineers and nurses, have also been subjected to conditions of involuntary servitude. Women were trafficked into the commercial sex industry in countries such as Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, South Korea, and Japan and in various Middle Eastern countries.2” **Source http://www.humantrafficking.org/countries/philippines

      Like

  10. Hello , Will they accept the invitation letter if it is given through email and printed out in the philippine airport?

    Like

    • Yes, you can have it sent through. I had that same experience that I asked for my invitation to be faxed at the airport BOI office in NAIA, Manila, Philippines so that I can travel to HongKong. I almost missed my flight.

      Like

  11. Hi i have boyfriend Malaysian we’ve been together for more than 2years usually his the one coming here every 2months but by September he wants me to come there for tourist .. Some article i read they said you need about the Employment is that important ??because i already stop working for almost 8 months and my bf support me ..

    Like

  12. Hi i have bf Malaysian for more than 2years and he always coming here every 2months but this time he wants me to come there by September for Tourist for like a week . the one i worried about is if its ok i don’t have any details about Employment because i stop working 8months already and his the one supporting me… I’ve got daughter 4y.o also and we plan next time she already with me when i come there. Any advice ng important details para matuloy ako thank you in advance …

    Like

    • Hi, just make sure that you get proofs to show to our Ph immigration officers. example:HOTEL BOOKINGS, NUMBER OF DAYS OF STAY, any accomodation proof, his Certificate of Employment, Copy of his NIC or Malaysian National ID.

      If you want, he can go to the PH embassy in Malaysia to get a list of what he needs. My uncle did so.

      Like

  13. Hi . My boyfriend is malaysian . We planned to get married . I go back philippine last week .. he will send me fiance invitation letter so i can enter malaysia again because last time im using qorking visa . Is it the same proces when sending normal invitation letter for social visa or different? Thank you

    Like

  14. Hi. Thank you for this very informative post. I just want to ask something. I plan to travel to Malaysia on December, landing on Kuala Lumpur, then fly directly to Alor Setar to visit my friend there for 2 weeks. I will be staying in a hotel though and shoulder all my expenses. Do I still need to secure a letter of invitation? Also, I am not employed, I’m still a college student, and the budget for my trip is just from my savings. Will that be okay? Or do I have to secure other documents to get a pass? Thank you very much and I hope you can help me with this.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Hello, Ai. I’m sorry for the late response. I don’t know how strict or lenient it is to travel nowadays. The last one did not do go for my brother. Are you travelling from the Philippines? If so, the BOI will conduct an interview. Better be ready with your student ID, savings statement of account on print, (in case they’ll ask for any financial proof). Will you be booking the hotel ahead of time? If you do, print our the receipts or booking confirmation/s with the hotel’s contact number if they need to scrutinize that. I hope this helps.

      Like

  15. hello my husband is working in malaysia plano kng mg bakasyon dun ng 7 days pra sa 2oth wedding anniv namin ang kailangan ko lang dba is passport, 2 way ticket, hotel reservation and invitation letter from my husband by the way plain housewife lang ako nka pg travel n ko singapore to malaysia pro 1st time kng malaysia kagad ang flight ko…thanks inadvance…;)

    Like

  16. Hi,

    i want to ask, im a Malaysian and my girlfriend is Filipino and we planned to get married. we are now waiting for the cenomar cert but it take 4-6 weeks. she is here for the tourist visa (30 days). but the time is coming up. and idea how do we extend her stay? or any advice what we should do?. we tried asking in the immigration office and all but no definite answer.

    Like

    • Hi! I’m sorry for the delayed response. She may exit to the nearest country like Singapore or Thailand and go back to Malaysia so she can visit you for another 30days. That’s what my friend did. He’s for Brunei. He made an exit in Singapore while his documents were processed.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s